Buying Guides

Luxury Real Estate in Switzerland: 2026 Buyer’s Guide

By Matthew Beale
16 min read

Quick answer. Swiss luxury property is governed by Lex Koller — the federal law restricting foreign non-resident purchases. Non-residents may only buy holiday homes in designated tourist cantons (Valais, Graubünden, Vaud, Bern, Ticino primarily) under a federal annual quota of 1,500 units, capped at 200 square metres living area. Commercial property is exempt. EU/EFTA residents on a B permit can buy a primary home freely. Pricing runs CHF 14,700-17,300 per square metre in Geneva city to over CHF 50,000 per square metre in St Moritz and Cologny prime, and roughly CHF 45,000 per square metre in Gstaad and Verbier ultra-prime. Switzerland has no Golden Visa; HNW buyers use lump-sum taxation (forfait fiscal, federal minimum CHF 435,000 base) or business-investment residency. The Eigenmietwert (imputed rental value) was abolished by referendum in September 2025 with implementation 1 January 2029, with a new cantonal second-home tax expected for tourist cantons.


Table of contents

  1. Lex Koller: the central foreign-buyer constraint
  2. Where can foreigners actually buy in Switzerland?
  3. How much does Swiss luxury property cost in 2026?
  4. Regional sub-markets: Lakes, Cities, Alpine resorts
  5. Buying process and mortgage availability
  6. Taxes 2026: federal + cantonal + municipal three-layer system
  7. The Eigenmietwert abolition and 2029 implementation
  8. Lump-sum taxation (forfait fiscal): the HNW residency regime
  9. Residency pathways: Switzerland has no Golden Visa
  10. Schools: the Swiss elite boarding belt
  11. FAQ: 8 questions every Swiss buyer asks
  12. Related reading

snow covered mountain during daytime

Switzerland is Europe’s most regulated luxury-residential market and one of the most expensive. The federal Lex Koller law (Bundesgesetz über den Erwerb von Grundstücken durch Personen im Ausland, 1983, revised multiple times) restricts foreign non-resident purchases to designated tourist-canton holiday homes under a 1,500-unit annual federal quota. Misunderstanding Lex Koller is the single most expensive mistake an international buyer can make in Switzerland.

This guide covers what Lex Koller actually permits and forbids for 2026, where foreigners can buy under cantonal holiday-home quotas (Valais, Graubünden, Vaud, Bern, Ticino, the Andermatt-Reussen Lex Koller-exempt zone), pricing across Geneva, Lausanne and the Vaud Riviera, Zurich’s Goldcoast, Zug, St Moritz, Gstaad, Verbier, Lugano and Crans-Montana, the three-layer Swiss tax system (federal plus cantonal plus municipal) and its massive cantonal variation, the Eigenmietwert abolition referendum from September 2025 and its 2029 implementation, the lump-sum taxation (forfait fiscal) regime for non-Swiss-working HNW residents, the elite Swiss boarding school belt that anchors family residential demand, and the residency pathways available in a country that has explicitly rejected the Golden Visa model.


Lex Koller: the central foreign-buyer constraint

Lex Koller is the gate every non-resident foreign buyer must pass through. The 1983 federal law (revised multiple times since) restricts residential property acquisition by foreign non-residents.

Who is exempt — can buy freely as residents:

  • Swiss citizens.
  • Holders of a C permit (settled residents, generally 10+ years).
  • Holders of a B permit who are EU/EFTA nationals and genuinely domiciled in Switzerland (primary residence only).

Who needs authorisation:

  • Non-resident foreign nationals (the typical UK or US HNW buyer).
  • Non-EU/EFTA B-permit holders for anything beyond a primary residence.
  • All foreign legal entities purchasing residential property.

What can be bought without restriction (no Lex Koller approval needed):

  • Commercial and industrial property used for an operating business — hotels, offices, retail, factories. This is the principal loophole for non-resident HNW investment in Swiss bricks-and-mortar.
  • Primary residence by an EU/EFTA national who actually moves to Switzerland and takes a B permit.

Holiday-home purchases by non-residents are permitted only in cantons designated as “tourist zones,” and only within an annual federal quota of 1,500 units nationally, sub-allocated by canton (Valais ~330 units per year is the largest allocation, Graubünden ~290). Living area is capped at 200 square metres, land at approximately 1,000 square metres. Property must be in a designated tourist zone (cantonal list). Holiday homes cannot be rented out year-round and cannot serve as a primary residence for the buyer.

Live 2026 reform — important to flag. On 15 April 2026 the Federal Council opened a consultation (closing 15 July 2026) to tighten Lex Koller. Proposals include requiring non-EU/EFTA buyers to apply for an individual permit even for primary residences, cutting cantonal holiday-home quotas, and requiring re-authorisation on foreigner-to-foreigner resales. Enactment unlikely before 2028, but the regime is actively tightening, not loosening — relevant for buyers considering a multi-year acquisition timeline.


Where can foreigners actually buy in Switzerland?

The complete list of designated tourist zones is cantonal and changes; verify with a Swiss notary at purchase. Indicative core resorts where non-residents can buy holiday homes under quota:

Valais. Verbier, Crans-Montana, Zermatt, Saas-Fee, Veysonnaz, Nendaz, Anzère, Grimentz, Champéry, Ovronnaz. Valais holds the largest federal quota (~330 units annually) and the most diverse Alpine resort stock.

Vaud. Villars-sur-Ollon, Leysin, Les Diablerets, Château-d’Œx.

Graubünden / Grisons. St Moritz, Davos, Klosters, Lenzerheide, Arosa, Flims-Laax, Pontresina, Celerina. Quota ~290 units annually.

Bern. Gstaad, Saanen, Wengen, Mürren, Grindelwald, Adelboden, Lenk.

Ticino. Ascona, Locarno, parts of Lugano (limited).

Special case — Uri. The Andermatt-Reussen development holds a Lex Koller exemption — the only resort in Switzerland where non-residents can buy without quota constraint. A meaningful 2026 access point for buyers locked out of conventional quotas.

For Geneva, Lausanne, Zurich, Zug, Basel and other non-tourist cantons, the only non-resident foreign purchase path is commercial property (no Lex Koller restriction) or becoming an EU/EFTA resident on a B permit and buying as a primary residence.


How much does Swiss luxury property cost in 2026?

Indicative 2025-2026 pricing across the principal Swiss luxury markets (CHF, with €/CHF approximately 1.05).

Geneva city and lakeside. Geneva city CHF 14,700-17,300 per square metre. Cologny (the prestige lakeside community) averages CHF 43,000 per square metre. Vésenaz, Hermance, Versoix at CHF 18,000-25,000.

Lausanne and Vaud Riviera. Vevey, Montreux, Lutry, Pully, Cully, Lavaux UNESCO wine terraces. CHF 13,000-22,000 per square metre with Lavaux frontage commanding a premium.

Zurich Goldcoast. Küsnacht averages CHF 18,500 per square metre, with prime lakeside reaching CHF 37,000. Erlenbach, Herrliberg, Meilen and Männedorf at CHF 14,000-25,000 generally. Evening sun, low-tax Zurich canton, German-speaking buyer base.

Zurich Silver Coast. West shore (Thalwil, Horgen, Wädenswil) at CHF 11,000-16,000 per square metre — morning sun, value play.

Zurich city. Enge, Wollishofen and Niederdorf prime CHF 17,000-21,000.

Zug. CHF 12,000-18,000 with lakeside CHF 25,000-plus. Switzerland’s lowest tax canton by a wide margin — wealth tax ~0.2 percent versus 0.95 percent in Geneva.

St Moritz and Engadin. Premium holiday-home average CHF 22,300 per square metre; ultra-prime approximately CHF 52,000 per square metre. International billionaire stock; winter sport peak.

Gstaad and Saanenland. Ultra-prime approximately CHF 45,000 per square metre. UK, GCC, Hollywood and old European money. Discreet wooden chalets only by planning code; German-speaking; year-round usage pattern.

Verbier. Premium CHF 22,100 per square metre, ultra-prime approximately CHF 45,000. The Anglophone heartland of the Swiss Alps — UK and US dominant. French-speaking, party energy, 4 Vallées ski access.

Lugano and Ticino. Lugano apartments CHF 8,400 per square metre, villas CHF 6,500, lakeside CHF 15,000-25,000. Italian-speaking, Mediterranean climate, palms, ferries.

Crans-Montana. CHF 15,000-20,000 typical, CHF 25,000-plus prime. Sunny south-facing alpine plateau, French, Belgian, UK, Middle Eastern (especially GCC historically) buyer mix.

Zermatt. CHF 18,000-25,000, ultra-prime CHF 30,000-plus. Car-free, Matterhorn iconic, very restricted supply.

Macro 2026 indicators. UBS Swiss Real Estate Bubble Index rose Q1 2026 to 0.69 (from 0.46), still classed moderate. Forecast 2026 residential price growth approximately 3 percent nationally. Alpine luxury segment up 6 percent in 2025, expected 3-5 percent annually 2026-2030.


Regional sub-markets: Lakes, Cities, Alpine resorts

Lakeside urban — Geneva, Lausanne, Zurich, Zug

For EU/EFTA buyers becoming Swiss residents, or for commercial-property investors. International buyer mix is heavy on UN/diplomats and French cross-border (Geneva), German expats and finance/tech (Zurich Goldcoast), commodity traders and family offices (Zug). Budget entry CHF 2-3 million for a serious lakefront apartment in any of the four.

St Moritz and Engadin — international billionaire trophy

For ultra-private wealth wanting Italianate-Romansh winter glamour. Italian, German and Middle Eastern buyer mix. Six-month season; isolating year-round but trophy assets compound through the cycle.

Gstaad and Saanenland — discreet wooden chalets

For old European money, GCC families and select Hollywood. Strict planning code means chalets only — no modernist new-builds. UK and US buyers visibly present, but the resort culture is German-speaking discretion.

Verbier — Anglophone Alpine heartland

For UK and US hedge-fund and finance buyers. The French-speaking, party-energy alternative to Gstaad’s discretion. 4 Vallées is one of the largest ski areas in the Alps.

Crans-Montana, Zermatt, Saas-Fee — mid-tier alpine and family resorts

Crans-Montana for French and GCC family-oriented buyers. Zermatt for trophy Matterhorn-view purchases, supply-tightly constrained by car-free planning. Saas-Fee value alternative.

Lugano and Ticino — Mediterranean Swiss

For Italian-speaking buyers (largest cohort), German-Swiss retirees, Northern European tax migrants. Mediterranean climate, palm trees, ferry access on Lake Lugano. Pricing materially below Lake Como equivalents and bookkeeping in Swiss law.


Buying process and mortgage availability

Step 1: Lex Koller pre-clearance (where applicable) via cantonal authority — typically 4-12 weeks.

Step 2: Reservation contract with deposit, often 10 percent.

Step 3: Notary (Notar in German Switzerland, notaire in French Switzerland). Mandatory. German-Swiss cantons assign by jurisdiction; Geneva and Vaud allow free choice. The notary drafts the public deed.

Step 4: Public deed of sale. Signed before the notary.

Step 5: Registration in Grundbuch (German Switzerland) or registre foncier (French Switzerland) — the cantonal land registry. Ownership transfers on registration.

Typical completion: 60-90 days from signed reservation; Lex Koller cases extend by 4-12 weeks at the front end.

Costs to budget: notary 0.1-0.5 percent, land registry 0.15-0.4 percent, agent commission 2-3 percent (usually seller-paid), transfer tax 0-3.3 percent cantonal (abolished entirely in Zurich, Zug, Schwyz, Uri, Glarus, Schaffhausen). Total transaction friction typically 3-5 percent outside the abolished cantons, lower inside them.

Mortgages for non-residents (2026). Swiss banks lend non-residents at materially stricter terms:

  • LTV cap: 50-65 percent. 35-50 percent deposit required. 70 percent only with significant AUM pledged.
  • Affordability stress test at 5 percent imputed interest plus 1 percent maintenance applied against 33 percent income — much stricter than the actual rate paid.
  • Major non-resident lenders: UBS (post-Credit-Suisse absorption), cantonal banks (BCV, ZKB, GKB, BCGE), private banks Pictet, Julius Baer, Lombard Odier (relationship-led).
  • Rates Q2 2026: 10-year fixed approximately 1.7-2.2 percent, SARON-based variable lower. Switzerland remains the cheapest mortgage market in Europe.
  • Two-tier amortisation rule. First tranche (66 percent LTV) is interest-only; second must amortise to 66 percent within 15 years.

Taxes 2026: federal + cantonal + municipal three-layer system

Switzerland taxes at federal plus cantonal plus municipal level. Cantonal variation dwarfs the federal layer for HNW buyers.

Wealth tax (annual, cantonal/municipal only — no federal wealth tax)

Canton Top effective rate on CHF 5M Tax on CHF 5M portfolio
Zug ~0.20% ~CHF 10,200
Schwyz/Nidwalden/Obwalden 0.15-0.25% CHF 6,300-13,000
Zurich ~0.35% ~CHF 17,500
Vaud ~0.70% ~CHF 35,000
Geneva ~0.80-0.95% top ~CHF 38,000
Valais ~0.60% ~CHF 30,000

A CHF 5 million portfolio attracts roughly CHF 10,000 annual wealth tax in Zug versus CHF 38,000 in Geneva — a 3.8x cantonal multiplier. Many international families combine Zug residence with Alpine holiday homes elsewhere for optimal positioning.

Real-estate transfer tax (Grundstückgewinnsteuer)

  • Abolished or fee-only (effectively zero): Zurich (0.2 percent fee), Schwyz, Zug, Uri, Glarus, Schaffhausen — confirmed for 2026.
  • Geneva: ~3.0 percent (split buyer/seller).
  • Vaud: ~3.3 percent.
  • Valais: ~1.0-2.5 percent.
  • Graubünden: ~2.0 percent.
  • Bern: ~1.8 percent.
  • Ticino: ~1.1 percent.

Capital gains tax on real estate

Degressive by holding period, levied cantonally on the seller. Can be 25-60 percent if sold within 1-2 years, falls to 10-25 percent after 10-plus years. A genuine flip-discouragement framework.

Annual property tax (Liegenschaftssteuer / impôt foncier)

Charged in some cantons (Valais, Vaud, Geneva, Ticino, Bern) at ~0.1-0.3 percent of cadastral value. Not charged in Zurich.


The Eigenmietwert abolition and 2029 implementation

This is a load-bearing update for any 2026 Swiss property guide.

The Eigenmietwert (valeur locative in French) — under which Swiss owner-occupiers pay income tax on a notional rent of their own home, typically 60-70 percent of market rent — was abolished by Swiss federal referendum on 28 September 2025 with 57.7 percent in favour. The Federal Council confirmed in April 2026 that implementation will not take effect until 1 January 2029.

Through end-2028 the current system continues: owners declare imputed rent and may deduct mortgage interest and maintenance.

After 2029:

  • No more imputed rental income on owner-occupied property (Swiss or abroad).
  • No more deduction of mortgage interest for owner-occupiers, except first-time buyers (limited deduction for 10 years).
  • No deduction of maintenance costs, except energy-efficiency and heritage-building cantonal options.
  • A new cantonal property tax on second homes is permitted to compensate tourist-resort cantons for lost revenue — to be set cantonally, likely from 2029 forward.

Practical takeaway for HNW buyers. A chalet bought today in Verbier or Gstaad will pay Eigenmietwert in 2026, 2027 and 2028 — often CHF 30,000-80,000 of taxable imputed income for a prime property. From 2029 that disappears, but expect a new second-home tax to emerge in Valais, Graubünden, Bern, Vaud and Ticino. The 2029 transition is a structural planning moment for second-home owners.


Lump-sum taxation (forfait fiscal): the HNW residency regime

Switzerland’s flagship HNW residency tax regime. Taxes wealthy foreign newcomers on their living expenses rather than worldwide income.

Key 2026 parameters.

  • Federal minimum taxable base: CHF 435,000 (CHF 400,000 indicative floor for EU/EFTA in some cantonal practice).
  • Calculation: greater of (a) 7× actual annual rent or imputed rent of Swiss home, (b) cantonal minimum base, (c) federal minimum CHF 435,000.
  • Eligibility: non-Swiss national, first-time Swiss resident (or returning after 10-plus years absence), no Swiss-source gainful employment.

Cantonal minimum tax bases (practitioner-reported 2026; verify per case).

  • Valais: ~CHF 250,000-400,000 base with effective annual tax often CHF 150,000-200,000 — the most competitive of the lump-sum cantons.
  • Vaud: ~CHF 415,000-450,000 base, effective tax often CHF 200,000-300,000.
  • Geneva: ~CHF 400,000-500,000 base, effective tax CHF 250,000-400,000.
  • Ticino: ~CHF 400,000 base, effective tax CHF 180,000-250,000.
  • Bern: ~CHF 400,000 base.
  • Graubünden: ~CHF 415,000 base.

Cantons that abolished lump-sum taxation: Zurich (2009, by referendum), Schaffhausen, Basel-Stadt, Basel-Landschaft, Appenzell-Ausserrhoden. These cantons will not accept a forfait.

For HNW buyers requiring a “person of substantial public interest” residence permit (non-EU/EFTA), the effective lump-sum tax typically expected is CHF 800,000 to CHF 1 million-plus to satisfy “substantial cantonal financial interest” — practitioner numbers, verify before quoting.


Residency pathways: Switzerland has no Golden Visa

Switzerland has explicitly rejected the Golden Visa model. Pathways relevant to HNW buyers:

EU/EFTA nationals. Free movement — B permit on registration with proof of means or employment; C permit after 5 years.

Non-EU/EFTA (UK post-Brexit, US, GCC).

  • Lump-sum taxation route — the most common HNW pathway, requires “substantial cantonal financial interest” (effective tax typically CHF 250,000-plus, often CHF 500,000 to CHF 1 million-plus).
  • “Person of important/substantial public interest” (Art. 30 §1(b) FNIA) — discretionary cantonal residency; effectively requires active business investment of CHF 20 million-plus or equivalent fiscal contribution.
  • Active business establishment — create a Swiss company employing locals, typically CHF 1 million-plus committed.
  • Retirement permit (over-55, no work) — requires demonstrable ties and financial means.

C permit (settled, near-citizenship): 10 years residence (5 for EU/EFTA and US in some cantonal practice).

Citizenship: 10 years residence plus cantonal/municipal approval.


Schools: the Swiss elite boarding belt

International day and boarding schools materially drive property demand in Vaud, Geneva, Zug and Zurich.

  • Institut Le Rosey (Rolle, Vaud + Gstaad winter campus) — annual fees approximately CHF 130,000-160,000 for 2026-27.
  • Aiglon College (Villars-sur-Ollon) — CHF 100,800-168,000 by year group.
  • Beau Soleil (Villars) — comparable upper-range fees.
  • Collège du Léman (Versoix, Geneva).
  • Geneva International School (GIS) — IB, oldest IB school in the world.
  • Inter-Community School (Zumikon, Zurich Goldcoast).
  • International School of Zug and Lucerne (ISZL).
  • TASIS, Brillantmont — additional Swiss boarding belt schools.

The Le Rosey, Aiglon and Beau Soleil triumvirate anchors family residential demand in Vaud and Valais. Property purchases in Villars, Rolle and the surrounding French-Swiss countryside are routinely school-driven.


FAQ: 8 questions every Swiss buyer asks

Can foreigners buy property in Switzerland in 2026?

Yes, but with significant restrictions under the Lex Koller federal law. Non-resident foreigners may only buy holiday homes in designated tourist cantons (Valais, Graubünden, Vaud, Bern, Ticino primarily) under a federal annual quota of 1,500 units, capped at 200 square metres living area. Commercial property has no restriction. EU/EFTA citizens who genuinely move to Switzerland on a B permit can buy a primary home freely. Reform consultation in 2026 proposes tightening, not loosening, these rules.

Where is the most expensive Swiss real estate?

St Moritz in the Engadin holds the title of Switzerland’s most expensive municipality, with ultra-prime properties reaching CHF 52,000 per square metre. Cologny on Lake Geneva follows at around CHF 43,000 per square metre, and Gstaad and Verbier average CHF 45,000 per square metre in the top segment. Küsnacht on Zurich’s Goldcoast tops Lake Zurich at roughly CHF 37,000 per square metre prime. Across the premium holiday segment, St Moritz, Gstaad and Verbier consistently rank as the world’s costliest Alpine resorts.

What is Lex Koller and does it apply to me?

Lex Koller is Switzerland’s 1983 federal law restricting residential property acquisition by foreign non-residents. It applies to any buyer who is not a Swiss citizen, C-permit holder, or EU/EFTA national resident in Switzerland. Affected buyers may only acquire holiday homes in designated tourist cantons under cantonal quotas. Commercial property and primary residences for EU/EFTA residents are exempt. A 2026 federal consultation proposes tightening Lex Koller further, with potential individual permit requirements for non-EU buyers.

Which Swiss canton has the lowest taxes for wealthy residents?

Zug is Switzerland’s lowest-tax canton for HNW residents, with wealth tax around 0.2 percent and combined income tax rates of roughly 22-24 percent even at high incomes. Schwyz, Nidwalden and Obwalden offer comparable or slightly lower wealth tax (flat-rate systems). A CHF 5 million portfolio attracts roughly CHF 10,000 wealth tax annually in Zug versus CHF 38,000 in Geneva. Many international families combine Zug residence with Alpine holiday homes elsewhere for optimal positioning.

Has Switzerland abolished the imputed rental value tax?

Yes — Swiss voters approved abolition of the Eigenmietwert (imputed rental value) on 28 September 2025 with 57.7 percent in favour. However, the Federal Council confirmed in April 2026 that implementation will not take effect until 1 January 2029. Until then, owner-occupiers continue declaring imputed rent and deducting mortgage interest and maintenance. After 2029, owner-occupied taxation ends, mortgage interest deduction is largely removed, and tourist cantons may introduce new second-home taxes.

Can I get a Swiss mortgage as a non-resident foreign buyer?

Yes, but on stricter terms than for residents. Swiss banks typically lend 50-65 percent loan-to-value to non-residents, meaning a 35-50 percent deposit is required, occasionally lower for clients pledging substantial AUM. Major Swiss banks (UBS, ZKB, BCV, cantonal banks) and private banks lend on Lex Koller-authorised properties. Affordability tests apply a stress rate of 5 percent plus 1 percent maintenance against a 33 percent income ratio. Switzerland remains Europe’s cheapest mortgage market.

What is Swiss lump-sum taxation and who qualifies?

Lump-sum taxation (forfait fiscal) taxes wealthy foreign newcomers on their living expenses rather than worldwide income. Eligibility requires non-Swiss nationality, first-time Swiss residency (or 10+ years absence), and no Swiss-source employment. The 2026 federal minimum tax base is CHF 435,000, with cantonal minimums varying — Valais offers the most competitive effective rates, Geneva and Vaud the highest. Zurich, Basel-Stadt, Basel-Landschaft, Schaffhausen and Appenzell-Ausserrhoden have abolished the regime.

How long does buying a property in Switzerland take?

Typical completion runs 60-90 days from a signed reservation contract for a straightforward purchase. Lex Koller cases requiring cantonal authorisation extend this by 4-12 weeks at the front end. The process involves a reservation deposit, drafting and signing of a public deed before a Swiss notary (mandatory), and registration in the cantonal Grundbuch (land registry), at which point ownership transfers. Transaction costs run 3-5 percent in most cantons, lower in Zurich, Zug and Schwyz where transfer tax is abolished.


Matthew Beale

Property specialist at Fine Luxury Property, helping international buyers find their ideal luxury homes across Europe and beyond.

Wait! Let us help you.